$1,190 a month all-in (payment, tax, miles, insurance and charging, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices. The ad says $817. The receipt adds every step between the two.
Read from SwapALease on 2026-10-30. Tax status not recorded, so tax is added here (tax assumed).
Confirm every number with the seller or the leasing company before you commit. The all-in figure leaves out
registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.
Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to
takedown@realleasecost.com.
The receipt
The ad says$817
Transfer fee we assumed ($500), spread over 24 months+ $21
Tax, our estimate (the ad gives no tax rate)+ $49
Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 13,000The lease covers your miles, so extra miles cost nothing.+ $0
Insurance estimate for this model, $133 to $297Estimate, $133 to $297. We use a figure in the upper part so the total is not too low.+ $250
Charging at home, our estimate3.4 mi/kWh at $0.1816/kWh; EIA U.S. residential average, August 2026 (read 2026-10-30)+ $53
The cheapest live car outside this brand is the 2026 Toyota Corolla at $562 all-in. This car is $628 a month more than that.
The full math, line by line
This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.
The math for 2025 BMW i4 M50 M50 Gran Coupe xDrive
Monthly payment in the ad
$817 plus tax
Months on the lease
24
Sticker price
not in the listing
Tax rate used
6.00% (our estimate, the source stated none)
Monthly cost before tax, money due at signing spread out
$838
Tax, each month
$49
Monthly cost after tax
$887
Lease cost over all the months, before tax
$20,113
Transfer fee, our estimate
$500 spread over the months. The source did not state one; confirm with the leasing company.
Cash the seller says they will pay you
$0
Money you pay up front
not stated by the source, counted as $0 until you confirm
Miles a year the lease allows
13,000
Extra miles to reach your 12,000 a year
The lease covers your miles, so extra miles cost nothing.
Insurance, our estimate
$250 a month. Estimate, $133 to $297. We use a figure in the upper part so the total is not too low.
Electricity, our estimate
$53 a month (3.4 mi/kWh at $0.1816/kWh, EIA U.S. residential average, August 2026 (read 2026-10-30)) kWh: a unit of electricity, like a gallon for gas.
All in, each month
$1,190
All in, over all the months, our estimate
$28,560
Listing status
live
Source read
2026-10-30
For the experts: the exact lease terms
Lease terms for experts
MSRP
not in the listing
Cap reduction
not stated
Effective monthly, before tax
$838
Effective monthly, after tax
$887
Get the lowest all-in leases each week
One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.
More deals like this (6 cars)
More BMW deals
Photo of this model, not this exact car.Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0
Someone’s lease to take over (you pay their last 13 months)
The ad says $850 a month. The seller says they will pay you $9,000 to take it over, about $692 a month, which brings the real cost down to $679 a month with everything added.
The ad says $648 a month. The seller says they will pay you $6,769 to take it over, about $260 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $851 a month.