Car leases with every cost added, cheapest first, priced at your own miles.

Updated

2026 BMW X5 xDrive40i

Islip Terrace take-over LeaseTrader gas SUV one source Open the original listing

2026 BMW X5 (photo for reference, not the listed car)
Illustrative photo, not this exact car. Photo: Charles from Port Chester, New York, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

$1,984 a month all-in (payment, tax, miles, insurance and gas, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices. The ad says $1,422. The receipt adds every step between the two.

Your miles or state are different? Answer four questions on the home page. Change

2026 BMW X5 xDrive40i

Islip Terrace

Advertised payment$1,422

  1. Tax, fees and cash, spread over 29 months; tax rate not stated by the source, national default, estimate+ $73
  2. Miles: 10,680 in the contract, you drive 12,000overage at $0.25 a mile, as the source states+ $28
  3. Insurance, estimate ($200 to $300)national estimate, per model; band $200 to $300 a month, not a quote. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.+ $250
  4. Fuel, estimate25 mpg at $5.275/gal; EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30)+ $211

All-in a month$1,984

Transfer fee assumed at $500. Confirm with the lessor, not the seller.

Facts stated by the source on 2026-10-30.
Open the original listing

Confirm every number with the seller or the lessor before you commit. The all-in figure leaves out registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.

Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to takedown@realleasecost.com.

The cheapest live car outside this brand is the 2026 Toyota Corolla at $562 all-in. This car is $1,422 a month more than that.

This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.

The math for 2026 BMW X5 xDrive40i
Headline monthly$1,422 plus tax
Term29 months
MSRPnot stated by the source
Tax rate used6.00% (assumed, the source stated none). Basis: not stated, tax added here
Effective monthly, before tax$1,410
Effective monthly, after tax$1,495
Lease cost over the term, before tax$40,892
Fees inside the due-at-signing figure$0
Transfer fee, assumed$500 spread across the term. The source did not state one; confirm with the lessor.
Seller cash to you$848
Cash you bringnot stated by the source, counted as $0 until you confirm
Miles written into the contract10,680 a year
Mileage to reach your 12,000 a year$28 a month (overage). 1,320 miles a year at $0.25/mile, fixed cap Overage rate $0.25 a mile, as the source states.
Insurance, estimate$250 a month, band $200 to $300. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.
Fuel or electricity, estimate$211 a month (25 mpg at $5.275/gal, EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30))
All-in per month$1,984
Effective as a share of MSRP, monthlyMSRP not stated
Leasehackr score, estimateMSRP not stated
Estimated all-in cost over the term$57,536
All-in cost as a share of MSRPMSRP not stated
Livenesslive
Source read2026-10-30

Get the lowest all-in leases each week

One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.

More deals like this

More BMW deals

2025 BMW iX, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 13 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW iX xDrive50

$679 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $850 a month. The seller pays you $9,000 to take it over, about $692 a month, which brings the real cost down to $679 a month with everything added.

See this deal: 2025 BMW iX

Why this price?

The ad says$850

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $692
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $89
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,030+ $104
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $265
  5. Charging at home, our estimate+ $63

All in, each month$679

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2025 BMW i4, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 34 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW i4 xDrive40

$715 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $338 a month. With everything added, it is $715 a month.

See this deal: 2025 BMW i4

Why this price?

The ad says$338

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $35
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 10,151+ $39
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $250
  4. Charging at home, our estimate+ $53

All in, each month$715

Leasehackr private transfers, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2025 BMW X3, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 26 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW X3 xDrive30i

$851 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $648 a month. The seller pays you $6,769 to take it over, about $260 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $851 a month.

See this deal: 2025 BMW X3

Why this price?

The ad says$648

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $260
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $58
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 12,923+ $0
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $210
  5. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$851

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

Other cars near $1,984 a month

2025 Genesis GV80, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Alawadhi3000, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 23 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 Genesis GV80 3.5T

$1,894 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,336 a month. With everything added, it is $1,894 a month.

See this deal: 2025 Genesis GV80

Why this price?

The ad says$1,336

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $102
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 10,034+ $41
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$1,894

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

2024 Cadillac Escalade ESV, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: HJUdall, CC0

Someone’s lease to take over, 17 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2024 Cadillac Escalade ESV Premium Luxury

$1,939 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,509 a month. The seller pays you $1,778 to take it over, about $105 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $1,939 a month.

See this deal: 2024 Cadillac Escalade ESV

Why this price?

The ad says$1,509

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $105
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $120
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 23,595+ $0
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  5. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$1,939

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE450, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 29 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE450 4MATIC SUV

$1,942 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,395 a month. The seller pays you $2,660 to take it over, about $92 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $1,942 a month.

See this deal: 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE450

Why this price?

The ad says$1,395

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $92
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $101
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 9,935+ $43
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $255
  5. Gas, our estimate+ $240

All in, each month$1,942

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.