$1,128 a month all-in (payment, tax, miles, insurance and gas, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices. The ad says $700. The receipt adds every step between the two.
Northbrook Someone’s lease to take over (you pay their last 22 months)LeaseTradergas Sedan Seen in one place onlyOpen the original listing
Illustrative photo, not this exact car. Photo: Charles from Port Chester, New York, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
2025 BMW 228 i xDrive Gran Coupe
Northbrook
The ad says$700
Tax and fees, spread over 22 months; the ad gives no tax rate, so we use a typical one (our estimate)+ $52
Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 16,909each extra mile costs $0.25, as the ad states+ $0
Insurance, our estimate ($150 to $240)national estimate, per model; band $150 to $240 a month, not a quote. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.+ $200
Gas, our estimate30 mpg at $5.275/gal; EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30)+ $176
All in, each month$1,128
Transfer fee assumed at $500. Confirm with the lessor, not the seller.
Confirm every number with the seller or the leasing company before you commit. The all-in figure leaves out
registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.
Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to
takedown@realleasecost.com.
The cheapest live car outside this brand is the 2026 Toyota Corolla at $562 all-in. This car is $566 a month more than that.
This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.
The math for 2025 BMW 228 i xDrive Gran Coupe
Monthly payment in the ad
$700 plus tax
Months on the lease
22
Sticker price
not in the listing
Tax rate used
6.00% (our estimate, the source stated none). Basis: not stated, tax added here
Monthly payment before tax
$710
Monthly payment after tax
$752
Lease cost over all the months, before tax
$15,616
Fees inside the money due when you sign
$0
Transfer fee, our estimate
$500 spread over the months. The source did not state one; confirm with the leasing company.
Cash the seller says they will pay you
$282
Money you pay up front
not stated by the source, counted as $0 until you confirm
Miles a year the lease allows
16,909
Extra miles to reach your 12,000 a year
$0 a month (the lease covers your miles). contract covers the target Extra miles cost $0.25 each, as the source states.
Insurance, our estimate
$200 a month, band $150 to $240. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.
Gas, our estimate
$176 a month (30 mpg at $5.275/gal, EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30))
All in, each month
$1,128
All in, over all the months, our estimate
$24,816
Listing status
live
Source read
2026-10-30
For the experts: the exact lease terms
Lease terms for experts
MSRP
not in the listing
Cap reduction
not stated
Effective monthly, before tax
$710
Effective monthly, after tax
$752
Get the lowest all-in leases each week
One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.
More deals like this
More BMW deals
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0
Someone’s lease to take over (you pay their last 13 months)
The ad says $850 a month. The seller says they will pay you $9,000 to take it over, about $692 a month, which brings the real cost down to $679 a month with everything added.
The ad says $648 a month. The seller says they will pay you $6,769 to take it over, about $260 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $851 a month.
The ad says $630 a month. The seller says they will pay you $700 to take it over, about $64 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $1,028 a month.