Car leases with every cost added, cheapest first, priced at your own miles.

Updated

2024 BMW X5 xDrive40i

Oyster Bay take-over LeaseTrader gas SUV one source Open the original listing

2024 BMW X5 (photo for reference, not the listed car)
Reference photo, not this car. Photo: Charles from Port Chester, New York, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

$2,161 a month all-in (payment, tax, miles, insurance and gas, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices. The ad says $1,447. The receipt adds every step between the two.

Your miles or state are different? Answer four questions on the home page. Change

2024 BMW X5 xDrive40i

Oyster Bay

Advertised payment$1,447

  1. Tax, fees and cash, spread over 6 months; tax rate not stated by the source, national default, estimate+ $253
  2. Miles: 18,456 in the contract, you drive 12,000overage at $0.25 a mile, as the source states+ $0
  3. Insurance, estimate ($200 to $300)national estimate, per model; band $200 to $300 a month, not a quote. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.+ $250
  4. Fuel, estimate25 mpg at $5.275/gal; EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30)+ $211

All-in a month$2,161

Transfer fee assumed at $500. Confirm with the lessor, not the seller.

Facts stated by the source on 2026-10-30.
Open the original listing

Confirm every number with the seller or the lessor before you commit. The all-in figure leaves out registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.

Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to takedown@realleasecost.com.

The cheapest live car outside this brand is the 2026 Toyota Corolla at $562 all-in. This car is $1,599 a month more than that.

This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.

The math for 2024 BMW X5 xDrive40i
Headline monthly$1,447 plus tax
Term6 months
MSRPnot stated by the source
Tax rate used6.00% (assumed, the source stated none). Basis: not stated, tax added here
Effective monthly, before tax$1,614
Effective monthly, after tax$1,700
Lease cost over the term, before tax$9,682
Fees inside the due-at-signing figure$0
Transfer fee, assumed$500 spread across the term. The source did not state one; confirm with the lessor.
Seller cash to you$0
Cash you bring$500
Miles written into the contract18,456 a year
Mileage to reach your 12,000 a year$0 a month (covered). contract covers the target Overage rate $0.25 a mile, as the source states.
Insurance, estimate$250 a month, band $200 to $300. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.
Fuel or electricity, estimate$211 a month (25 mpg at $5.275/gal, EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30))
All-in per month$2,161
Effective as a share of MSRP, monthlyMSRP not stated
Leasehackr score, estimateMSRP not stated
Estimated all-in cost over the term$12,966
All-in cost as a share of MSRPMSRP not stated
Livenesslive
Source read2026-10-30

Get the lowest all-in leases each week

One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.

More deals like this

More BMW deals

2025 BMW iX, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 13 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW iX xDrive50

$679 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $850 a month. The seller pays you $9,000 to take it over, about $692 a month, which brings the real cost down to $679 a month with everything added.

See this deal: 2025 BMW iX

Why this price?

The ad says$850

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $692
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $89
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,030+ $104
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $265
  5. Charging at home, our estimate+ $63

All in, each month$679

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2025 BMW i4, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 34 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW i4 xDrive40

$715 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $338 a month. With everything added, it is $715 a month.

See this deal: 2025 BMW i4

Why this price?

The ad says$338

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $35
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 10,151+ $39
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $250
  4. Charging at home, our estimate+ $53

All in, each month$715

Leasehackr private transfers, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2025 BMW X3, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 26 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 BMW X3 xDrive30i

$851 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $648 a month. The seller pays you $6,769 to take it over, about $260 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $851 a month.

See this deal: 2025 BMW X3

Why this price?

The ad says$648

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $260
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $58
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 12,923+ $0
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $210
  5. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$851

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

Other cars near $2,161 a month

2025 Ford F-150, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 37 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 Ford F-150 Raptor SuperCrew Cab

$2,068 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,498 a month. With everything added, it is $2,068 a month.

See this deal: 2025 Ford F-150

Why this price?

The ad says$1,498

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $104
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,787+ $88
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $158

All in, each month$2,068

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

2026 Lucid Air, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Oleg Yunakov, CC BY-SA 4.0

New lease, 36 months

2026 Lucid Air Grand Touring

$2,073 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,546 a month. With everything added, it is $2,073 a month.

See this deal: 2026 Lucid Air

Why this price?

The ad says$1,546

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $93
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 10,000+ $19
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$2,073

Leasehackr pre-negotiated board, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

2024 Porsche Cayenne, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 14 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2024 Porsche Cayenne SUV

$2,074 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $1,637 a month. The seller pays you $1,733 to take it over, about $124 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $2,074 a month.

See this deal: 2024 Porsche Cayenne

Why this price?

The ad says$1,637

  1. Cash the seller pays you, each month- $124
  2. Tax and fees, each month+ $134
  3. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 11,409+ $12
  4. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  5. Gas, our estimate+ $195

All in, each month$2,074

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.