Car leases with every cost added, cheapest first, priced at your own miles.

Updated

2025 Ford Explorer Active

Ranked at $1,259 a month all-in (payment, tax, miles, insurance and gas, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices; the seller's own figures give $1,009. The receipt adds every step, including the worse-number line.

Your miles or state are different? Answer four questions on the home page. Change

Davisburg take-over LeaseTrader gas SUV Unverified Open the original listing

2025 Ford Explorer (photo for reference, not the listed car)
Illustrative photo, not this exact car. Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

2025 Ford Explorer Active

Davisburg

Advertised payment$559

  1. Tax, fees and cash, spread over 20 months; tax rate not stated by the source, national default, estimate+ $59
  2. Miles: 30,300 in the contract, you drive 12,000overage at $0.25 a mile, as the source states+ $0
  3. Insurance, estimate ($150 to $225)national estimate, per model; band $150 to $225 a month, not a quote. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.+ $205
  4. Fuel, estimate23 mpg at $4.269/gal; EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30)+ $186
  5. Ranked on the worse number: contract miles over 30,000 a year look wrong+ $250

Ranked at, a month$1,259

Transfer fee assumed at $500. Confirm with the lessor, not the seller.

Facts stated by the source on 2026-10-30.
Open the original listing

Confirm every number with the seller or the lessor before you commit. The all-in figure leaves out registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.

Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to takedown@realleasecost.com.

Unverified. Contract miles over 30,000 a year look wrong. Ranked on the worse number.

The cheapest live car in the table is the 2026 Toyota Corolla at $562 all-in. This car is $697 a month more than that on the number it ranks at.

This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.

The math for 2025 Ford Explorer Active
Headline monthly$559 plus tax
Term20 months
MSRPnot stated by the source
Tax rate used6.00% (assumed, the source stated none). Basis: not stated, tax added here
Effective monthly, before tax$584
Effective monthly, after tax$618
Lease cost over the term, before tax$11,680
Fees inside the due-at-signing figure$0
Transfer fee, assumed$500 spread across the term. The source did not state one; confirm with the lessor.
Seller cash to you$0
Cash you bring$0
Miles written into the contract30,300 a year
Mileage to reach your 12,000 a year$0 a month (covered). contract covers the target Overage rate $0.25 a mile, as the source states.
Insurance, estimate$205 a month, band $150 to $225. We use a figure in the upper part of the band on purpose, so the total is less likely to come in under what you will pay.
Fuel or electricity, estimate$186 a month (23 mpg at $4.269/gal, EIA U.S. average, week of 2026-10-26 (read 2026-10-30))
All-in per month$1,009 Ranked as $1,259, the worse number: contract miles over 30,000 a year look wrong.
Effective as a share of MSRP, monthlyMSRP not stated
Leasehackr score, estimateMSRP not stated
Estimated all-in cost over the term$20,180
All-in cost as a share of MSRPMSRP not stated
Livenesslive
Source read2026-10-30

Get the lowest all-in leases each week

One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.

More deals like this

More Ford deals

2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Mariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz), CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 20 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E Select

$622 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $319 a month. With everything added, it is $622 a month.

See this deal: 2025 Ford Mustang Mach-E

Why this price?

The ad says$319

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $44
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 14,646+ $0
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $200
  4. Charging at home, our estimate+ $59

All in, each month$622

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2024 Ford F-150 Lightning, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 20 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2024 Ford F-150 Lightning XLT

$776 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $420 a month. With everything added, it is $776 a month.

See this deal: 2024 Ford F-150 Lightning

Why this price?

The ad says$420

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $50
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 15,613+ $0
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Charging at home, our estimate+ $86

All in, each month$776

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2024 Ford Escape, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model, not this exact car. Credit: deathpallie325, CC BY-SA 4.0

Someone’s lease to take over, 31 months left

You take over another driver’s lease for the months left.

2024 Ford Escape Active

$803 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $420 a month. With everything added, it is $803 a month.

See this deal: 2024 Ford Escape

Why this price?

The ad says$420

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $41
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 13,726+ $0
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $200
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $142

All in, each month$803

LeaseTrader, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

Other cars near $1,259 a month

2026 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0

New lease, 36 months

2026 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid Preferred AWD

$909 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $399 a month. With everything added, it is $909 a month.

See this deal: 2026 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid

Why this price?

The ad says$399

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $109
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,500+ $38
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $205
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $158

All in, each month$909

Leasehackr pre-negotiated board, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.

2027 Toyota bZ, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: TTTNIS, CC0

New lease, 36 months

2027 Toyota bZ XLE AWD

$909 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, charging.

The ad says $489 a month. With everything added, it is $909 a month.

See this deal: 2027 Toyota bZ

Why this price?

The ad says$489

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $92
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,500+ $38
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Charging at home, our estimate+ $70

All in, each month$909

Leasehackr pre-negotiated board, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.

2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid, a photo of this model, not the listed car
Photo of this model from another year, not this exact car. Credit: Benespit, CC BY-SA 4.0

New lease, 36 months

2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid EX FWD

$909 a month

Everything included: payment, tax, miles, insurance, gas.

The ad says $419 a month. With everything added, it is $909 a month.

See this deal: 2026 Kia Sorento Hybrid

Why this price?

The ad says$419

  1. Tax and fees, each month+ $125
  2. Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 10,000+ $19
  3. Insurance, our estimate+ $220
  4. Gas, our estimate+ $126

All in, each month$909

Leasehackr pre-negotiated board, read Oct 30. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.