Real Lease Cost™ (everything you pay, each month): $1,419 a month, estimate (payment, tax, miles, insurance and gas, added up) at 12,000 miles a year at U.S. average prices. The listed payment is $921. The receipt adds every cost.
An estimate, not a quote. The payment, fees and tax come from the listing and the state’s rules; insurance and gas or charging are our estimates. Your dealer, insurer and driving set the real figures. How we estimate
Listed in FL New leaseCollection at the dealer; shipping is sometimes possible at extra cost, so ask themLeasehackr Marketplace (broker offers)gas Unknown Only one site lists this. Not confirmed.
Only one site lists this, so check it before you pay.
No photo for this model
Read from Leasehackr Marketplace (broker offers) on 2026-10-31.
Confirm every number with the seller or the leasing company before you commit. The Real Lease Cost leaves out
registration, wear and tear, and excess miles beyond your target. See how we score.
Listing facts belong to the source. If this row should be corrected or removed, write to
takedown@realleasecost.com.
The listed paymentSource: The listing itself, from 15 public sites. Newest read Oct 31.$921
Tax, our estimate, because the ad gives no tax rate (6.1% national estimate, until you pick your state. Type your own rate in Your numbers.)Source: State revenue department pages, 50 of 51 states sourced. Read Oct 30.+ $56
Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 7,500You drive 4,500 miles a year more than the lease allows. We price buying them up front: 2 steps of 2,500 miles at $19 a month each (our estimate). That is $38 a month.Source: The ad's miles and per-mile rate; $0.25 a mile when the ad gives none. Read with the ad, Oct 31.+ $38
Insurance, our estimate for the U.S. average: $175 (range $126 to $224). Your own quote may differ. Type yours.No quotes for this exact model, so we use AAA’s 2026 full-coverage average for a car (all powertrains) ($2,098 a year, five top-selling models, a driver under 65 with 6+ years and no accidents) → × 1.00 (U.S. average) = $175 a month. Range $126 to $224. Full coverage, a typical driver with a clean record.Source: AAA Your Driving Costs 2026 full-coverage class average and MoneyGeek 2025 state averages. Class average read Oct 31, state table read Oct 30.+ $175
Gas, our estimate12,000 mi a year÷23 mpg(EPA combined, 2026 SQ5)=521.7 gallons×$5.275 a gallon(EIA U.S. average premium, week of Oct 26)=$2,752 a year=$229 a monthcity 21 to highway 28Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (gas, week of Oct 26; electricity, August 2026). Read Oct 30.+ $229
Not enough similar cars today. We need at least 21 live deals of the same kind to compare, and we have 0.
This check looks at price only. It cannot say whether the car fits you.
The math behind this
There are too few similar cars today for a share.
Found this useful?Leave a tipA tip is not a charity donation, and it unlocks nothing.
Facts stated by the source on 2026-10-31.
The cheapest live car outside this brand is the 2024 Nissan Ariya with a Real Lease Cost of $421 a month. This car is $998 a month more than that.
The full math, line by line
This table is priced at 12,000 miles a year and U.S. average prices.
The math for 2026 Audi SQ5
Monthly payment in the ad
$921 plus tax
Months on the lease
36
Sticker price
not in the listing
Tax rate used
6.10% (our estimate, the source stated none)
Monthly cost before tax, money due at signing spread out
$921
Tax, each month
$56
Monthly cost after tax
$977
Lease cost over all the months, before tax
$33,156
Transfer fee
none stated by the source
Cash the seller says they will pay you
$0
Money you pay up front
not stated by the source, counted as $0 until you confirm
Miles a year the lease allows
7,500
Extra miles to reach your 12,000 a year
You drive 4,500 miles a year more than the lease allows. We price buying them up front: 2 steps of 2,500 miles at $19 a month each (our estimate). That is $38 a month. If you pay the ad’s end-of-lease rate instead: +$56 a month ($0.25 a mile, as the ad states).
Insurance, our estimate
$175 a month for the U.S. average (range $126 to $224). We use the middle of the range. Source: AAA Your Driving Costs 2026, full-coverage class average, read 2026-10-31. Full coverage, a typical driver with a clean record. Source and date
Gas, our estimate
$229 a month (EPA combined 23 mpg, 2026 SQ5; EIA U.S. average premium, week of Oct 26)
Real Lease Cost, each month
$1,419
Real Lease Cost, over all the months, our estimate
$51,084
Listing status
live
Source read
2026-10-31
For the experts: the exact lease terms
Lease terms for experts
When it ends
Offer ends Nov 7 (in 7 days)
MSRP
not in the listing
Cap reduction
not stated
Effective monthly, before tax
$921
Effective monthly, after tax
$977
Get the lowest all-in leases each week
One email a week. Confirm by link. Unsubscribe in one click.
More deals like this (6 cars)
More Audi deals
Photo of this model, not this exact car.
2025 Audi A3 Premium 40 TFSI quattroOffer 1 of 2 on this model
Real Lease Cost:$679a month, estimate
Take-overGasOne of the lowest costs for this kind of car
You take over someone’s lease. You pay their last 21 months.
Needs the leasing company’s approval.
Lease ends Jul 2028 (21 months left)
21 months left, about $14,300 in all. Transfer fee $500 (assumed). Seller pays you $4,000.
Only one site lists this. Not confirmed.
Gas $188/mo: 28 mpg (EPA), U.S. average price
Ad$439
Real$679
+$240 we added, most of it estimate
Why +$240? insurance $192, gas $188, tax $26, fees $24, minus seller cash $190
The listed payment is $439 a month. The seller says they will pay you $4,000 to take it over, about $190 a month. With everything added, the real cost is $679 a month. Most of the difference is insurance, $192 a month (our estimate for the U.S. average, $150 to $235; type yours).
The listed payment$439
Cash the seller says they will pay you, each month- $190
Transfer fee we assumed ($500), spread over 21 months+ $24
Tax, our estimate, because the ad gives no tax rate (6.1% national estimate, until you pick your state. Type your own rate in Your numbers.)+ $26
Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 13,234+ $0
Insurance, our estimate for the U.S. average (range $150 to $235). Type yours.+ $192
Gas, our estimate+ $188
Real Lease Cost, each month$679
LeaseTrader, read Oct 31. Insurance and gas are estimates, not quotes.
The listed payment is $499 a month. With everything added, it is $786 a month. Most of the difference is insurance, $175 a month (our estimate for the U.S. average, $126 to $224; type yours).
The listed payment$499
Tax, our estimate, because the ad gives no tax rate (6.1% national estimate, until you pick your state. Type your own rate in Your numbers.)+ $30
Miles: you drive 12,000 a year, the lease covers 9,996+ $19
Insurance, our estimate for the U.S. average (range $126 to $224). Type yours.+ $175
Electric: charging at home, our estimate+ $63
Real Lease Cost, each month$786
If you pay the ad’s end-of-lease rate instead: +$23 a month ($0.25 a mile, as the ad states).
SwapALease, read Oct 30. Insurance and charging are estimates, not quotes.
2025 Audi S
A drawing of this kind of car, not a photo of it.
2025 Audi S
Real Lease Cost:$858a month, estimate
New leaseGas
A new lease from the dealer. You sign for 36 months, with money due at signing.
Offer ends Nov 7 (in 7 days)
Only one site lists this. Not confirmed.
Gas $195/mo: about 27 mpg (typical), U.S. average price
Ad$355
Real$858
+$503 we added, most of it estimate
Why +$503? gas $195, insurance $175, fees $73, extra miles $38, tax $22